Pool Rescue Season
2023 WA Pool Rescue Championships
2023 WA Pool Rescue Championships
What a wonderful and successful weekend we had!
As a club, we ended up with 4th out of 13 clubs which is just outstanding!
I would like to say a big thank you to all of our officials on the weekend, especially Vicki Rasmussen and Sandy Clarke!
I would also like to thank our team manager for the weekend. Paul Brierley as well as all of the parents not only for their amazing time keeping on the weekend, but also for their commitment in bringing this wonderful kids to training every week and to the few carnivals we had.
I would also like to say a bit thank you to our competitors, so many of which are new to the sport and some that keep coming back!
Lastly but certainly not least to my friends from other clubs and our own who we definitely couldn’t have done any of this without!
Here are our individual results:
100m Manikin Carry
Opens: Annika 4th and Isaac 7th
U19s: Annika 2nd
U17s: Declan 3rd
100m Manikin Tow
Opens: Isaac 8th
U19s: Annika 2nd
U17s: Declan 2nd
100m Patient Tow
U11s: Anzu + Ada 2nd, Amelia + Gracie, Hugo + Logan 1st and Jack + Ayden 3rd
U12s: Ben + Koga 3rd
U13s: Aoife + Amber 5th
100m Rescue Medley
Opens: Annika 4th and Isaac
U19s: Annika 2nd
U17s: Declan 2nd
Obstacles
U10s: Gracie 5th and Logan 4th
U11s: Anzu 2nd, Ada 13th, Hugo 4th, Finley 6th and Jack 7th
U12s: Koga 3rd and Ben 5th
U13s: Aoife 6th and Amber 12th
U17s: Declan 5th
Line Throw
U10s: Anzu + Ada 2nd
U11s: Hugo + Finn 1st and Jack + Ayden
U12s: Ben + Koga 2nd
U13s: Aoife + Amber 2nd
Opens: Annika + Rosie 1st and Isaac + Adam
U19s: Annika + Rosie 3rd
Super Lifesaver
Opens: Annika and Isaac
U19s: Annika 2nd
U17s: Declan 4th
Brick Carry
U10s: Logan 4th
U11s: Anzu 2nd, Amelia 13th, Hugo 2nd and Finley 7th
U12s: Koga 4th and Ben 5th
U13s: Aoife 3rd and Amber 11th
Manikin Carry
Opens: Annika 4th and Isaac 9th
U19s: Annika 2nd
U17s: Declan 4th
50 Free w/fins
Opens: Annika 5th, Isaac 9th and Adam 10th
U19s: Annika 3rd
U17s: Declan 5th
U13s: Aoife 1st
U12s: Koga 4th and Ben 6th
U11s: Anzu 2nd, Ada 14th, Amelia 18th, Hugo 3rd, Finley 6th and Ayden 8th
U10s: Gracie 4th and Logan 5th
Brick Carry Relay
U10/11s: Anzu, Ada, Amelia + Gracie 3rd
U12/13s: Hugo, Ben, Koga + Finley 3rd
Obstacle Relay
U10/11s: Hugo, Jack, Ayden + Finley 2nd
U12/13s: Hugo, Ben, Koga + Finley 3rd
Medley Relay
U10/11s: Anzu, Ada, Amelia + Gracie 3rd
U12/13s: Hugo, Ben, Koga + Finley 4th
Thanks everyone, hope to see you all next season!