Members Celebrated at Annual Awards
The Club celebrated our Annual Awards Night in style, with the Club transformed into a delightful space by a horde of volunteers.
The Club celebrated our Annual Awards Night in style, with the Club transformed into a delightful space by a horde of volunteers.
Master of Ceremonies, Andy Jones conducted the evening for us with aplomb, helping us to acknowledge and appreciate the wonderful commitment of our members this year, as well as the contributions of our sponsors and VIP’s to the Club’s successes.
It was heartening to have so many members nominated by their peers for different Award categories, not all could be finalists or winners, but our sincere thanks go to each and every member who was nominated, contributing to the myriad operational areas of the Club.
We also celebrated the long-term commitment of several members to Surf Life Saving and Mullaloo who gained SLSA recognition.
A big thank you to all of those that registered to help with the setup and pack-up of the event, as well as all the others that pitched in on the day to help. The room looked fantastic!
Thanks also to Swell Mullaloo Beach for providing the delicious buffet for the event.
Greg Kelleher, Vivienne Greenfield, Sandy Clarke
Nick Iellamo, Carlo Tenaglia
Greg Kelleher, Mark Hills
Tony Greenfield
Guy Edwards
Alison Gerrard
Winner: Brett Warner
Finalists: Nicki Barrett, Drew Brown, David Chadderton, Brett Warner
Nominees: Andrew Brown, David Chadderton, Holly Brown, Nicki Barrett, Jacqui McGregor, Edie Bushby, Sandy Clarke, Taylah Meikle, Brett Warner
Winner: Cindy de Bomford
Finalists: Emma Bamforth, Cindy de Bomford, Dawn Jones
Nominees: Emma Bamforth, Cindy de Bomford, Dawn Jones
Winner: Sandy Clarke
Nominees: Joanne Bean-Hannigan, Ayden Bartle, Sandy Clarke
Winner: Ayden Bartle
Nominees: Ava Bushby, Ayden Bartle
Winner: Guy Edwards
Nominees: Guy Edwards, Jacqui McGregor, Mark Hills
Winner: Marni Black
Nominees: Marni Black, Annika Rasmussen, Jesper Rasmussen, Vicki Rasmussen, Samantha Hill
Winner: Troy Baird
Finalists: Troy Baird, Louis Cheeseman, Stuart Clarke, Cameron Rapley, Brenton Rose
Nominees: Carlo Tenaglia, Cameron Sudintas, Brenton Rose, Stuart Clarke, Troy Baird, Cameron Rapley, Brett Warner, Louis Cheeseman, Jenni Wood, Nathan Vartesi
Winner: Open Female Surf Team: Soraya Lee, Jenna Stummer, Katie Waddell, Rosie Wilson
Finalists:
Open Female Surf Team: Soraya Lee, Jenna Stummer, Katie Waddell, Rosie Wilson
Open Female Rescue Tube Rescue: Soraya Lee, Leah Martin, Neve MacLeod, Katie Waddell
Open Female IRB Team B: Rochelle Villemin and Sienna Liscombe
Open Female Taplin: Soraya Lee, Neve Macleod, Jaime Roberts
Open IRB Relay Team: Megan Bulley, Josh Bull, Aron Cook, Sean Coventry, Tay Hawke, Lachlan Halvorson, Aimee Honor, Will Ketteringham, Sienna Lipscombe, Sarah May, Ebony Millar, Jayden Millar, Andre Villemin, Rochelle Villemin, Saul Williams-Macri
Winner: Eoghan Barrowclough
Nominees: Beth Bamforth, Eoghan Barrowclough, Emmerson Cheeseman, Jonathon Eady
Winner: Jenna Stummer
Nominees: Mitchell Eady, Soraya Lee, Jenna Stummer, Rosie Wilson
Winner: Jacqui McGregor
Nominees: Ayden Bartle, Guy Edwards, Jacqui McGregor
Winner: Ethan Rapley
Nominees: Callum Foley, Liam Harris, Brodie Lee, Ethan Rapley
Winner: Ava Bushby
Nominees: Peggy Bakalis, Ava Bushby, Jacqui McGregor
Patrol Captain – Ava Bushby
Vice-Captain – Ellie Black
IRB Driver – Roger Gregson
IRB Driver – Jacqui McGregor
IRB Crew – Jamie Gilbert
IRB Crew – Andre Villemin
ART – Helen O’Brien
ART – Rebecca O’Malley
First Aid – Natalie Godwin
First Aid – Karen Pahlow
Surf Rescue Certificate – Liam Harris
Surf Rescue Certificate – Anthony O’Brien
Bronze Medallion – Ayden Bartle
Bronze Medallion – David Chadderton
Bronze Medallion – Alistair Cook
Bronze Medallion – Steve Dargie
Bronze Medallion – Phil Dee
Bronze Medallion – Neil Forbes
Bronze Medallion – Jessica Thorne
Bronze Medallion – Ethan Rapley
Bronze Medallion – Liam Rogers
Bronze Medallion – Michael Stone
Bronze Medallion – Carlo Tenaglia
Peggy Bakalis 109.50
Natalie Godwin 106.25
Jacqui McGregor 117.50
Carlo Tenaglia 98.25
Nathan Vartesi 82.50
Winner: Jade Bamforth
Finalists: Jade Bamforth, Drew Brown, Liam Harris, Sophie Mills
Nominees: Ebony Millar, Liam Harris, Drew Brown, Holly Brown, Sophie Mills, Jade Bamforth
Winner: Cindy de Bomford
Winner: Cameron Rapley
Finalists: Jacqui McGregor, Cameron Rapley, Dawn Jones, Louis Cheeseman
Nominees: Dara Mills, Jacqui McGregor, Marni Black, Cameron Rapley, Natalie Godwin, Dawn Jones, Katrina West, Mike Gigney, Louis Cheeseman, Chrissie Payne