R&R States 2020 Wrap Up

Thanks very much for everyone’s efforts on Sat­ur­day 15 Feb­ru­ary.

We did Mul­laloo proud and we got a lot of pos­i­tive feed­back from the RnR judges.

The best thing about RnR is the feed­back – we take it in our stride with what hap­pens on the day and we know what areas of the drill we need to prac­tice to get bet­ter.

Here are the results:-

U10 / U11 2 Person

Amber Hon­or / Anais Sten­berg

9th in heat 1 on 20 points – this is a great effort for your first R&R com­pe­ti­tion.

Genevieve Crock­ett / Tate Kim­ber

5th in heat 1, – you need­ed 18 points to get in the final of the U10/U11 event (only 6 teams make it to the final)

4th in the final on 13 points – top effort

U12 / U13 2 Person

The U12/U13 2 Per­son is by far the most com­pet­i­tive R&R event well done to all of you.  There are per­son­al bests in these results.

Lois Bush­by / Jen Mills

4.5 points in Heat 1 – you need­ed 5.5 points to get in the final of the U12/U13 event (only 6 teams make it to the final)

6th in the final on 9 points – top effort

Jess Kim­ber / Emer­son Cheese­man

7.5 points in the heat 1

Finn Bat­tle / Cian Cor­co­ran

10 points in the heat 2

Angus Brier­ley / Will Fore­shore-Ellis

7.5 points in heat 2

U15 Mixed 2 Person

Edie Bush­by / Sophie Mills

3rd place and the Bronze medal on 3 points – there were 2 teams in a tie for 1st place on 2 points.

Well done girls!

U15 Mixed 5 Person

Ellie van den Broeke

Leigh Kim­ber

Jen­na Stum­mer

Sophie Mills

Edie Bush­by

2nd place and the Sil­ver medal on 14 points – excel­lent result!

Open Women’s 5 Person

Team A

Ava Bush­by

Katie Wad­dell

Zara Mar­tin

Dani Hon­or

Neve MacLeod

4th place on 11 points, 3 points behind 3rd place.

A spe­cial men­tion to Katie tak­ing up the Belt posi­tion this sea­son daz­zling us with her swim­ming abil­i­ty – well done!

Team B

Tanya Hon­or

Anni­ka Ras­mussen

Glen­nis Pear­son

Char­lotte Ard­ley

Bar­bara Williams-Mar­ci

5th on 28.58 points – a great start!

Well done to the R&R debu­tants; Tanya, Glen­nis, Char­lotte and Bar­bara!

Open Mixed 5 Person

Team A

Ava Bush­by

Anni­ka Ras­mussen

Paul Brier­ley

Jake Bat­tle

Fred­die Fore­shore-Ellis

3rd place and the Bronze medal on 16.38

Team B

Tanya Hon­or

Rob Amos

Noel Fort­mann

Char­lotte Ard­ley

Bar­bara Williams-Mar­ci

4th place on 33.68 points – great start!

Well done to the R&R debu­tants; Tanya, Noel, Char­lotte and Bar­bara

A spe­cial thanks to Rob with his expe­ri­ence assist­ing the team great­ly.

Open Mixed 6 Person

Ava Bush­by

Katie Wad­dell

Jake Bat­tle

Fred­die Fore­shore-Ellis

Zara Mar­tin

Rob Amos

3rd place and the Bronze medal with a respectable 16.38 points for the Pre­mier R&R Event.

Over­all we had some great results, have new peo­ple involved in the event so we can have lots of teams and as always you kids grow up and change age groups giv­ing new oppor­tu­ni­ties for R&R teams.

Click here for full results

Paul Brier­ley

Comments are closed.