Senior Carnival Round 1 Wrap

The first round of the 2018/19 Sun­Smart Senior Car­ni­vals was held this Sun­day at Leighton Beach and had a great turn out.

The weath­er didn’t quite live up to expec­ta­tions with the wind pick­ing up as the morn­ing pro­gressed mak­ing it chal­leng­ing for those com­ing back to shore on craft, but com­peti­tors bat­tled through it.

Ath­letes got to try out SLSWA’s new car­ni­val man­age­ment sys­tem and although there were a few teething prob­lems with some of the wrist bands, it worked well, with live results being post­ed on the Team App.

The beach came to a stop at 11am as we remem­bered the fall­en sol­diers on the cen­te­nary of the Armistice. It was heart warm­ing to see young and old come togeth­er to pay their respects, the Boat­ies pay­ing trib­ute in a rais­ing of oars.

Mul­laloo put up an impres­sive fight but unfor­tu­nate­ly Trigg dom­i­nat­ed tak­ing out the over­all win.

It was great to see so many of our ath­letes rep­re­sent­ing their club and bat­tle through the heats and finals of their events.

Stand­outs for the day were:

U14 Female:
Jade Bam­forth — 1st in the Iron­woman
Jen­na Stum­mer — 7th in the Board Race

U14 Male:
Tom Har­vey — 3rd in the Board Race
Luke McChord — 8th in the Iron­man

U15 Female:
Rosie Wil­son — 3rd in the Iron­woman and 4th in the Surf Race
Leah Mar­tin — 5th in the Board Race and 7th in the Iron­woman
Aimee Hon­our — 8th in the Beach Sprint

U15 Male:
Mitchell Eady — 3rd in the Beach Sprint & 2nd in Beach Flags
Ryan Hewlett — 5th in the Board Race
Corey Bar­tle — 6th in the 2km Beach Run
Dar­ren Bean-Han­ni­gan — 7th in the 2km Beach Run
Sean McConnon — 9th in the 2km Beach Run

Youth Female:
Mul­laloo A (Leah Mar­tin, Katie Wad­dell, Rosie Wil­son) — 2nd in the Board Relay
Mul­laloo B (Anni­ka Ras­mussen, Hol­ly Mor­ris, Jen­na Stum­mer) — 5th in the Board Relay
Sophie Mills, Clau­dia Dineen, Elli van den Broeke & Mol­ly Bean — 4th in the Beach Relay

Youth Male:
Mul­laloo A (Ryan Hewlett, Mitch Lee, Zac Sculli­no) — 2nd in the Board Relay
Sean McConnon, Dar­ren Bean-Han­ni­gan, Mitch Eady & Max Smith — 6th in Beach Relay
Mul­laloo B (Max Smith, Tom Har­vey, Lachy Macleod) — 8th in the Board Relay

U17 Female:
Neve Macleod — 2nd in the Sin­gle Ski, 4th in the Surf Race, 4th in the Iron­woman, 4th in the Board Race
Sarah May — 3rd in the Sin­gle Ski
Mul­laloo A (Har­ri­et Brown, Neve Macleod, Zara Mar­tin) — 5th in the Board Relay

U17 Male:
Aaron Gigney — 2nd in the Sprints & 6th in the Beach Flags
Coop­er Schulz — 8th in the Beach Sprints

U19 Female:
Soraya Lee — 1st in the Surf Race, 2nd in the Iron­woman, 2nd in the Sin­gle Ski, 4th in the Board Race
Neptune’s Daugh­ters (Anna Greg­son, Sophie Hum­mer­ston, Elise Dag­nia, Ciera Mad­den & Stu­art Clarke as Sweep) — 1st in the Surf Boats

U19 Male:
Har­ry Jones — 3rd in the Surf Race, 6th in the Iron, 7th in the Board Race
Stormtroop­ers (Tyler Nuku, Sean Coven­try, Luke Tris­ton, Isaac Kit­son & Stu­art Clarke as Sweep) — 1st in the Surf Boats (final swept by Steve Part)

Open Female:
Sarah May — 6th in the Sin­gle Ski

Open Male:
Aaron Gigney — 4th in the Beach Sprints
Stormtroop­ers (Tyler Nuku, Sean Coven­try, Luke Tris­ton, Isaac Kit­son & Stu­art Clarke as Sweep) — 2nd in the B Final of the Surf Boats with Grant Wilkin­son as sweep
Bub­ble Wrap (Mar­tin Fisk, Stu­art Clarke, Tim Buy­tels, Edgar Coel­lo & Steve Part as Sweep) — 4th in the B Final of the Surf Boats

Pho­to gallery links:
Thank Andrew May­ber­ry, some great action shots! – HERE

Check these images sup­plied by our mem­bers – SMUGMUG PORFTOLIO

Michelle Cook

Comments are closed.