Hollywood meets Mullaloo Awards Night 2017

Our Hol­ly­wood meets Mul­laloo Annu­al Awards Din­ner was held on Sat­ur­day 6 May in our red car­pet­ed, Hol­ly­wood themed Club Lounge. The Hol­ly­wood theme was a big suc­cess with notable celebri­ties, Audrey Hep­burn aka Coun­cil­lor Philip­pa Tay­lor, Darth Vader/Superman aka Pres­i­dent Stu­art Clarke and our super styled mem­bers!

We would like to recog­nise the many mem­bers that con­tributed to a suc­cess­ful evening, their out­stand­ing achieve­ments dur­ing this year and the award nom­i­nees and win­ners.

First­ly, big thanks to Paul “JP” Doo­ley for lead­ing the deliv­ery of a stel­lar Awards night. JP was ably assist­ed by a team of will­ing mem­bers includ­ing Pen­ny Fort­mann, Sandy Clarke, Stu­art Clarke, Cindy de Bom­ford, Lau­rie Camp­bell, Noel Fort­mann, Kirsten Fort­mann, Sal­ly Doo­ley, Dawn Jones, Ali Bak­er, Helen Grimes, Homi Dud­ha, Kirsten Dob­son, Gem­ma Nichol­son, Jeff David­son, Lyn Brosens and Julie Rap­ley – a huge THANK YOU to you all!

This year it was decid­ed to present ser­vice awards of 20 years or more at the Club’s Annu­al Award events. This year we cel­e­brate sev­er­al mem­bers who achieved those mile­stones and more!

Anne-Marie Wider­man­s­ki was recog­nised for two 20 year ser­vice awards: 20 year Assess­ing Ser­vice Award and 20 year Nation­al Patrol Ser­vice Award an achieve­ment that sees her recog­nised at Club, State and Nation­al lev­el.

The fol­low­ing mem­bers were recog­nised for their 20 year Nation­al Patrol Ser­vice Award, yes, that is 20 years as a patrolling mem­ber:

Paul Ben­nett • Lau­rie Fos­sier-Mills • Mark Hills • Gre­go­ry Kelle­her • God­frey Law­son • Bar­bara Loudon • Paul Rustidge

Steve Dargie, Life Mem­ber, con­tin­ues his long com­mit­ment to life sav­ing in being award­ed the 35 year Nation­al Patrol Ser­vice Award. Across the 35 years of patrol ser­vice, Steve has had a sig­nif­i­cant impact on the lives of those he has saved in the surf and on the beach. Can you imag­ine the gen­er­a­tions who would have lived a very dif­fer­ent life had Steve not been there to offer his surf life sav­ing and first aid skills?

Mark Hills wel­comed many of our Life Mem­bers to the stage — it has been some time since so many were in the same place — with a most fit­ting recog­ni­tion to new Life Mem­ber — Guy EdwardsRead more about Guy Edwards ser­vice and achieve­ments.

Congratulations to all our Nominees and Winners

Junior Activ­i­ties Vol­un­teer of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Aman­da Lee
Vic­ki Ras­mussen
Colleen Gar­den­er
Tanya Hon­orJunior Activ­i­ties Vol­un­teer of the Year:
Aman­da Lee

Admin­is­tra­tor of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Pen­ny Fort­mann
Colleen Gar­den­er
Aman­da Lee
Vic­ki Ras­mussen

Admin­is­tra­tor of the Year:
Vic­ki Ras­mussen

Edu­ca­tion Train­er of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Sandy Clarke
Guy Edwards
Simon Gid­ley

Edu­ca­tion Train­er of the Year:
Simon Gid­ley

Edu­ca­tion Asses­sor of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Lyn Brosens
Phill Dee
Anne-Marie Wider­man­s­ki

Edu­ca­tion Asses­sors of the Year:
Phill Dee
Anne-Marie Wider­man­s­ki

IRB Per­son of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Phill Dee
Cameron Rap­ley
Nic Upston

IRB Per­son of the Year:
Cameron Rap­ley

Com­pe­ti­tion Offi­cial of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Sandy Clarke
Alli­son Ger­ard
John Hillen
Dawn Jones
Jes­per Ras­mussen
Glen­da Schulz

Com­pe­ti­tion Offi­cial of the Year:
Dawn Jones

Coach of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Paul Brier­ley
Cameron Rap­ley
Car­lo Tenaglia

Coach of the Year:
Cameron Rap­ley

Team of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Open Male Pool Res­cue Relays
(Brett Gould, Wes Gould, Jake Smith, Callan Smith)

U/19 Male Pool Res­cue Relays
(Wes Gould, Ben Jones, Jake Smith, Callan Smith)

Open Male Mass Res­cue – “Snap­ping Tur­tles”
(Josh Bull, Robert Payne, Robyn Bul­ley, Megan Bul­ley)

Team of the Year:
Under 19 & Open Pool Res­cue Relays
Brett Gould, Wes Gould, Ben Jones, Jake Smith, Callan SmithAussies Medal­lists:
Ben Jones
Brett Gould
Wes Gould
Callan Smith
Jake Smith

World Medal­lists:
Sandy Clarke
Stu­art Clarke
Rachel Greene
Rachel Kre­mer
Kel­ly Rid­dle

Young Ath­lete of the Year (u15-u19):
Wes Gould

Ath­lete of the Year:
Ben Jones

Young Life­saver of the Year (15–25 years) Nom­i­nees:
Ayden Bar­tle
Erin Duffy

Young Life­saver of the Year:
Erin Duffy

Life­saver of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Todd Bar­tle
Natal­ie God­win
Sarah Greg­son

Life­saver of the Year:
Natal­ie God­win

Young Achiev­er of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Ayden Bar­tle
Ellie Black
Josh Cook

Young Achiev­er of the Year:
Ayden Bar­tle

President’s Award:
Natal­ie God­win

Club Per­son of the Year Nom­i­nees:
Alis­tair Cook
Natal­ie God­win
Cameron Rap­ley
Jes­per Ras­mussen
Vic­ki Ras­mussen

Club Per­son of the Year:
Alis­tair Cook

Comments are closed.